b) Borrowers who are “Qualified Mortgagors” Who Incurred Covid Hardship; This is Not Well Defined and May Lead to Litigation – A “qualified mortgagor” is defined in Section 9-x(1)(b) which uses language from RPAPL 1304 which requires a borrower to be a natural person whose primary residence is in New York State and for the loan to be a “home loan” under RPAPL 1306(6)(a). The secured The part of the statute that may lead to the most litigation may be the section that states under Section 9-x(1)(b)(ii) that the qualified mortgagor “demonstrates financial hardship
as a result of COVID-19 during the covered period”.
c) “Coverage Period” {CITE} – Under Section 9-x(1)(a), it is March 7,2020 until the later of December 31, 2021 or the date on which NYS closure/restriction provisions in an area ceased pursuant to NYS Executive Orders. As long as a borrower.
d) Remedy Period –
e) Loans {CITE} –